Privacy Notice

Anna Lozynski trading as Legally Innovative ABN 33 400 257 153 (Legally Innovative/us) collects your Personal Information (as defined below) to stay connected with you and provide you with updates about what’s new, innovation and legal related topics. By opting in, you consent to receive marketing materials and other offers from us, and to allow us to use and disclose your Personal Information set out in the Privacy Policy at annalozynski.com. You can opt out via hello@annalozynski.com.

Privacy Policy

Anna Lozynski trading as Legally Innovative ABN 33 400 257 153 (Legally Innovative/us) is committed to ensuring your personal information is protected, and is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act).

Legally Innovative will only collect, use or disclose personal information in accordance with the Act and this privacy policy available on annalozynski.com. This Policy may change from time to time.

A copy of the Act, the Privacy Principles and guidance from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner are available from the website of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner – see www.oaic.gov.au.

1 – What is Personal Information and Why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include names, email addresses, gender, preferences, credit card details and other information relating to a person’s interactions with us.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including by email, via our website annalozynski.com, from media and publications, events, conferences and other publicly available sources, from cookies and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by opting out of the next communication we send you.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

2 – Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
  • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

3 – Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties (including but not limited to the payment and other software providers connected with the website annalozynski.com). To that end, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

4 – Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
  • Where required or authorised by law.

5 – Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

6- Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

Legally Innovative will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information. In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

7 – Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have  is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

8 – Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about this Privacy Policy please contact us at hello@annalozynski.com.